• NCLEX EXAM
  • HESI ENTRANCE EXAM
  • HESI EXAM
  • ATI EXAM
  • NR & NUR Exams
  • Gizmos
  • AQA PAPERS AND MARK SCHEME
  • Exams and Certifications
  • NURS EXAM
  • PORTAGE LEARNING
  • NSG Exam
  • Ihuman Case Study
  • LETRS
  • Testbanks
  • DMV
  • Vsim
  • WGU EXAM
Cart 0
Learn exams
learnexamsguides@gmail.com

HESI RN EXIT EXAM LEGACY V2 QUESTIONS & CORRECT ANSWERS 2022-2023(100% COMPLETE)


HESI RN EXIT EXAM LEGACY V2 QUESTIONS & CORRECT ANSWERS 2022-2023(100% COMPLETE)


HESI RN EXIT EXAM LEGACY V2 QUESTIONS &

CORRECT ANSWERS 2022-2023(100%

COMPLETE)

1. A 64 year-old client scheduled for surgery with a general anesthetic refuses to remove

a set of dentures prior to leaving the unit for the operating room. What would be the most

appropriate intervention by the nurse?

A) Explain to the client that the dentures must come out as they may get lost or broken in

the operating room

B) Ask the client if there are second thoughts about having the procedure

C) Notify the anesthesia department and the surgeon of the client's refusal

D) Ask the client if the preference would be to remove the dentures in the operating room

receiving area

The correct answer is D: Ask the client if the preference would be to remove the dentures

in the operating room receiving area

2. The nurse has been teaching adult clients about cardiac risks when they visit the

hypertension clinic. Which form of evaluation would best measure learning?

A) Performance on written tests

B) Responses to verbal questions

C) Completion of a mailed survey

D) Reported behavioral changes

The correct answer is D: Reported behavioral changes

3. The nurse is planning care for an 18 month-old child. Which action should be included

in the child's care?

A) Hold and cuddle the child frequently

B) Encourage the child to feed himself finger food

C) Allow the child to walk independently on the nursing unit

D) Engage the child in games with other children

The correct answer is B: Encourage the child to feed himself finger food

4. A partner is concerned because the client frequently daydreams about moving to

Arizona to get away from the pollution and crowding in southern California. The nurse

explains that

A) Such fantasies can gratify unconscious wishes or prepare for anticipated future events

B) Detaching or dissociating in this way postpones painful feelings


Page 2 of 38

C) This conversion or transferring of a mental conflict to a physical symptom can lead to

marital conflict

D) To isolate the feelings in this way reduces conflict within the client and with others

The correct answer is A: Such fantasies can gratify unconscious wishes or prepare for


Page 3 of 38

2

anticipated future events

5. An appropriate goal for a client with anxiety would be to

A) Ventilate anxious feelings to the nurse

B) Establish contact with reality

C) Learn self-help techniques

D) Become desensitized to past trauma

The correct answer is C: Learn self-help techniques

6. While the nurse is administering medications to a client, the client states "I do not want

to take that medicine today." Which of the following responses by the nurse would be

best?

A) "That's OK, its all right to skip your medication now and then."

B) "I will have to call your doctor and report this."

C) "Is there a reason why you don't want to take your medicine?"

D) "Do you understand the consequences of refusing your prescribed treatment?"

The correct answer is C: "Is there a reason why you don't want to take your medicine?"

7. While caring for a client, the nurse notes a pulsating mass in the client's peri umbilical

area. Which of the following assessments is appropriate for the nurse to perform?

A) Measure the length of the mass

B) Auscultate the mass

C) Percuss the mass

D) Palpate the mass

The correct answer is B: Auscultate the mass

8. A client is admitted to the hospital with a history of confusion. The client has difficulty

remembering recent events and becomes disoriented when away from home. Which

statement would provide

the best reality orientation for this client?

A) "Good morning. Do you remember where you are?"

B) "Hello. My name is Elaine Jones and I am your nurse for today."

C) "How are you today? Remember, you're in the hospital."

D) "Good morning. You’re in the hospital. I am your nurse Elaine Jones."

The correct answer is D: "Good morning.

9. The nurse is teaching the parents of a 3 month-old infant about nutrition. What is the


Page 4 of 38

3

main source of fluids for an infant until about 12 months of age?

A) Formula or breast milk

B) Dilute nonfat dry milk

C) Warmed fruit juice

D) Fluoridated tap water

The correct answer is A: Formula or breast milk

10. The family of a 6 year-old with a fractured femur asks the nurse if the child's height

will be affected by the injury. Which statement is true concerning long bone fractures in

children?

A) Growth problems will occur if the fracture involves the periosteum

B) Epiphyseal fractures often interrupt a child's normal growth pattern

C) Children usually heal very quickly, so growth problems are rare

D) Adequate blood supply to the bone prevents growth delay after fractures

The correct answer is B: Epiphyseal fractures often interrupt a child''s normal growth

pattern

11. The nurse is assessing a client who states her last menstrual period was March 16, and

she has missed one period. She reports episodes of nausea and vomiting. Pregnancy is

confirmed by a urine test. What will the nurse calculate as the estimated date of delivery

(EDD)?

A) April 8

B) January 15

C) February 11

D) December 23

The correct answer is D: December 23

12. When screening children for scoliosis, at what time of development would the nurse

expect early signs to appear?

A) Prenatally on ultrasound

B) In early infancy

C) When the child begins to bear weight

D) During the preadolescent growth spurt

The correct answer is D: During the preadolescent growth spurt

13. A client with congestive heart failure is newly admitted to home health care. The

nurse discovers that the client has not been following the prescribed diet. What would be

the most appropriate nursing action?

Average Rating

(0.0)

No Quiz Found In